Staff & Board

Staff & Board

ASO Staff

Executive

  • CEO/Executive Director – David Pratt
  • Executive Assistant/Endowment Associate/Facilities Manager – Denice Yeagin

Finance

  • Chief Financial Officer – Richard Roche
  • Controller – Stephen Garner

Artistic/Production

Education

Development

Marketing

2023-2024 Board of Trustees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OFFICERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Chairman
  • Linda van Bavel, President
  • Ben Bentzin, Past President
  • Nina Nelms, Executive VP
  • Marvin Brittman, Executive VP
  • Lindsey Felix, Secretary
  • William H. Bingham, Legal Counsel
  • Paul Bancroft, Chair Bancroft Initiative
  • Daniel J. Price, Chair Development
  • Nina Nelms, Chair Diversity/Comm. Engage
  • Spice Kugle, Chair Education
  • Douglas M. Hartman, Chair Finance
  • Elena Goyanes, Chair Governance
  • Susan Salch, Chair Marketing

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Endowment Advisory Board Chair
  • Araminta Sellers, Women’s Symphony League President
  • Tyler Vahldick, Orchestra Rep
  • Jim Green, Member-at-Large
  • Mary Ann Heller, Member-at-Large
  • Ronald C. Jernigan, Member-at-Large
  • Thomas M. Neville, Member-at-Large
  • Tom Sellers, Member-at-Large
  • Anna Marie Speir, Member-at-Large

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS

  • David Pratt, CEO/Executive Director
  • Peter Bay, Music Director

NON-OFFICER CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

Assistant Secretary
Wendy Lary

Development
Bob Brooks, Vice Chair

Diversity & Community Engagement
Adrianne Nixon, Vice Chair

Education
Susan Douglas, Vice Chair

Finance
John Wang, Vice Chair

Governance
Tom Sellers, Vice Chair

Government Affairs
Jay Stewart, Chair
Mary Padgett, Vice Chair

Marketing
William Hopkins, Vice Chair

Orchestra Hospitality
Roger Williamson, Chair
Lisa Irvin, Vice Chair

Real Estate
Alex Pettitt, Chair
Roger Borgelt, Vice Chair

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT-LARGE

  • John Akin
  • Bill Buchholz
  • Stephanie Cagniart
  • Daniel Cooley
  • Andrew Cruce*
  • Paula Damore
  • Jim Denholm
  • John Fibiger
  • Darren Gibson
  • Jennifer Gravenor
  • Bruce Grube
  • Alegria Arce Hibbetts
  • Karl Holtzman
  • Michael Jarratt, MD
  • Steve Kahng
  • Bill Kemp
  • Micah J. King
  • Jonathan Lass
  • Karen Leeke
  • Charles Murphy*
  • Karey Oddo
  • Danny B. Powell, III
  • Reagan Reaud
  • Marsha Staats
  • Bill Stutts
  • Eric Tiblier, MD
  • Eric Venditti
  • Patrick Watkins
  • Isabel Welland
  • Jim Whorton
  • Eva Womack
  • James Wood
  • Carlos Zaffirini
    * New Members

EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Stacey McLeod Brewer, WSL President-Elect
  • Steve Wilson, Knights Lord Chancellor
  • Laramie R. Stroud, BATS President
  • Jonn Cherico, Arbor Series Chair

TRUSTEES EMERITUS

  • Eva Gayle Gibbs
  • Sander Shapiro
  • Jeani Smith
  • Thomas C. Vaughn, MD
  • Sonia Wilson
  • John Youngblood, MD

REQUIESCAT IN PACE

  • Chairman Emeritus
    • Jane Sibley
  • Trustee Emeritus
    • Fred Addy
    • Ralph Daugherty
    • Pat Harris
    • Nicci Harrison
    • Betty Himmelblau
    • Burrell Johnston
    • Phil Kohlhaas
    • Edythe Kruger
    • Ben Morgan
    • Mary Morse
    • James A. Prentice
    • George Strandtmann
    • Nancy Young

AMBASSADOR COUNCIL MEMBERS

  • Joy Authur
  • Pamella Bock
  • Grace Bonner
  • Robert Butler, MD
  • Pat Cherico
  • Sherri Davis
  • Anne Greenway
  • Kathryn Grube
  • Claudette Hartman
  • Andrew Heller
  • Jeanne Hoisington
  • Joe Holt
  • Andrea Horner
  • Brandon Hunt
  • Jason Jarl
  • Gail Kodosky
  • Jeff Kodosky
  • Lora Livingston
  • Nicholas Martinez
  • John McFarlane, MD
  • Robin McKeever
  • Kilyong Natho
  • Alan Sager
  • Jonathan Sessler, PhD
  • Melanie Walters
  • David White
  • Steve Wilson