Staff & Board

ASO Staff

Executive

Finance

Artistic/Production

Education

Development

Marketing

Ushers

2020-2021 Board of Trustees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OFFICERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Chairman
  • Ben Bentzin, President
  • Karen Leeke, Past President
  • Linda Van Bavel, Executive VP
  • Ronald C. Jernigan, Executive VP
  • Lindsey Felix, Secretary
  • Wendy Lary, Asst. Secretary
  • William H. Bingham, Legal Counsel
  • Paul Bancroft, Chair Bancroft Initiative
  • Jennifer Gravenor, Chair Development
  • Nina Nelms, Chair Diversity/Comm. Engage
  • Bruce Grube, Chair Education
  • Jim Green, Chair Finance
  • Elena Goyanes, Chair Governance
  • Karey Oddo, Chair Marketing

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Endowment Advisory Board Chair
  • Jennifer Bell, Women’s Symphony League President
  • Jonathan Rouse, Orchestra Rep
  • Marvin Brittman, Member-at-Large
  • Mary Ann Heller, Member-at-Large
  • Thomas M. Neville, Member-at-Large
  • Susan Salch, Member-at-Large
  • Anna Marie Speir, Member-at-Large

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS

  • David Pratt, CEO/Executive Director
  • Peter Bay, Music Director

NON-OFFICER CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

Business Gifts
Eric Venditti, Chair
Bob Brooks, Vice Chair

Government Affairs
Jay Stewart, Chair
Mary Padgett, Vice Chair

Diversity & Community Engagement
Adrianne Nixon, Vice Chair

Individual Gifts
Anna Speir, Chair
Marsha Staats, Vice Chair

Education
Susan Douglas, Vice Chair

Marketing
Susan Salch, Vice Chair

Endowment
Doug Danforth, Chair
Mary Ann Heller, Vice Chair

Orchestra Hospitality
Roger Williamson, Chair
Sherri Davis, Vice Chair

Finance
Marvin Brittman, Vice Chair
Douglas M. Hartman, Vice Chair

Real Estate
Steve Wilson, Chair
Roger Borgelt, Vice Chair
Bill Bingham, Vice Chair

Governance
Tom Sellers, Vice Chair

Receptions
Chris Sibley, Chair
Pamella Bock , Vice Chair

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT-LARGE

  • John Akin
  • Joy Authur
  • Kathleen Bay
  • Grace Bonner
  • Bill Buchholz
  • Stephanie Cagniart
  • Daniel Cooley*
  • Paula Damore
  • Exalton Delco
  • Jim Denholm
  • John Fibiger
  • Darren Gibson
  • Anne Greenway
  • Claudette Hartman
  • Jeanne Hoisington
  • Alegria Arce Hibbetts
  • Karl Holtzman
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Lisa Irvin
  • Michael Jarratt, MD
  • Steve Kahng
  • Bill Kemp
  • Micah J. King
  • Lee Kugle
  • Jonathan Lass
  • Lora Livingston
  • John McFarlane, MD
  • Kilyong Natho
  • Alex Pettitt
  • Danny Powell
  • Daniel J. Price
  • Reagan Reaud
  • Bill Rice
  • Alan Sager
  • Dr. Jonathan Sessler
  • Bill Stutts
  • Eric Tiblier, MD
  • Patrick Watkins
  • Jim Whorton
  • Matt Williams
  • Eva Womack*
  • James Wood
  • Carlos Zaffirini
    * New Members

EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Katie Kaighin, WSL President-Elect
  • Michael Falk, Knights Lord Chancellor
  • Jessica Sager, BATS President
  • Jonn Cherico, Arbor Series Chair
  • [Pending], AISD Superintendent
  • [Pending], RRISD Superintendent

Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members

  • ASO CEO/Executive Director – David Pratt
  • ASO Music Director – Maestro Peter Bay

Directors Emeritus

  • Fred Addy
  • Eva Gayle Gibbs
  • Pat Harris
  • Ben Morgan
  • James Prentice, MD
  • Sander Shapiro
  • Jeani Smith
  • Sonia Wilson
  • Nancy Young
  • John Youngblood, MD

Honorary Advisory Council

  • Dr. Collette Pierce Burnette, Huston-Tillotson University
  • Dr. Montse Fuentes, St. Edward’s University
  • Mrs. Custis Wright