Staff & Board

ASO Staff

Executive

Finance

Artistic/Production

Education

Development

Marketing

Ushers

2022-2023 Board of Trustees

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OFFICERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Chairman
  • Ben Bentzin, President
  • Karen Leeke, Past President
  • Linda Van Bavel, Executive VP
  • Ronald C. Jernigan, Executive VP
  • Lindsey Felix, Secretary
  • William H. Bingham, Legal Counsel
  • Paul Bancroft, Chair Bancroft Initiative
  • Jennifer Gravenor, Chair Development
  • Nina Nelms, Chair Diversity/Comm. Engage
  • Bruce Grube, Chair Education
  • Jim Green, Chair Finance
  • Elena Goyanes, Chair Governance
  • Susan Salch, Chair Marketing

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Ernest C. Butler, M.D., Endowment Advisory Board Chair
  • Katie Kaighin, Women’s Symphony League President
  • Jonathan Rouse, Orchestra Rep
  • Marvin Brittman, Member-at-Large
  • Mary Ann Heller, Member-at-Large
  • Thomas M. Neville, Member-at-Large
  • Tom Sellers, Member-at-Large
  • Anna Marie Speir, Member-at-Large

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EX-OFFICIO NON-VOTING MEMBERS

  • David Pratt, CEO/Executive Director
  • Peter Bay, Music Director

NON-OFFICER CHAIRS AND VICE CHAIRS

Annual Fund
Anna Speir, Chair

Assistant Secretary
Wendy Lary

Business Gifts
Eric Venditti, Chair
Bob Brooks, Vice Chair

Diversity & Community Engagement
Adrianne Nixon, Vice Chair

Education
Susan Douglas, Vice Chair

Endowment
Doug Danforth, Chair
Mary Ann Heller, Vice Chair

Finance
Marvin Brittman, Vice Chair
Douglas M. Hartman, Vice Chair

Governance
Tom Sellers, Vice Chair

Government Affairs
Jay Stewart, Chair
Mary Padgett, Vice Chair

Marketing
Daniel Cooley, Vice Chair

Orchestra Hospitality
Roger Williamson, Chair
Lisa Irvin, Vice Chair

Real Estate
Marvin Brittman, Chair
Roger Borgelt, Vice Chair
Bill Bingham, Vice Chair

Receptions
Chris Sibley, Chair

BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT-LARGE

  • John Akin
  • Grace Bonner
  • Bill Buchholz
  • Stephanie Cagniart
  • Paula Damore
  • Exalton Delco
  • Jim Denholm
  • John Fibiger
  • Darren Gibson
  • Anne Greenway
  • Alegria Arce Hibbetts
  • Karl Holtzman
  • Bill Hopkins
  • Michael Jarratt, MD
  • Steve Kahng
  • Bill Kemp
  • Micah J. King
  • Lee Kugle
  • Jonathan Lass
  • Karey Oddo
  • Alex Pettitt
  • Danny Powell
  • Daniel J. Price
  • Reagan Reaud
  • Bill Rice
  • Marsha Staats
  • Bill Stutts
  • Eric Tiblier, MD
  • John Wang
  • Patrick Watkins
  • Isabel Welland*
  • Jim Whorton
  • Matt Williams
  • Steve Wilson
  • Eva Womack
  • James Wood
  • Carlos Zaffirini
    * New Members

EX-OFFICIO VOTING MEMBERS

  • Araminta Sellers, WSL President-Elect
  • Allan de Jong, Knights Lord Chancellor
  • Brittany Sharkey, BATS President
  • Jonn Cherico, Arbor Series Chair

Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members

  • ASO CEO/Executive Director – David Pratt
  • ASO Music Director – Maestro Peter Bay

Directors Emeritus

  • Eva Gayle Gibbs
  • Ben Morgan
  • James Prentice, MD
  • Sander Shapiro
  • Jeani Smith
  • Thomas C. Vaughn, MD
  • Sonia Wilson
  • Nancy Young
  • John Youngblood, MD

Board of Trustees Ambassadors

  • Joy Authur
  • Pamella Bock
  • Robert Butler, MD
  • Pat Cherico
  • Christopher Cheever
  • Sherri Davis
  • Kathryn Grube
  • Claudette Hartman
  • Andrew Heller
  • Jeanne Hoisington
  • Joe Holt
  • Andrea Horner
  • Brandon Hunt
  • Jason Jarl
  • Gail Kodosky
  • Jeff Kodosky
  • Lora Livingston
  • Nicholas Martinez
  • John McFarlane, MD
  • Robin McKeever
  • Kilyong Natho
  • Alan Sager
  • Jonathan Sessler, PhD
  • Melanie Walters
  • David White